Log In Contact News Partners About Us Home
Increase your efficiency
with precise Reference Data
Up-to-date data on equities, warrants, fixed income instruments traded on global exchanges Read more...
End-of-Day Pricing
Global Data
at your fingertips
Receive daily global securities closing pricing data customised to your specific needs via our Worldwide End-of-Day Prices...
Bespoke Corporate Actions
Data Service
Get detailed, accurate & timely global corporate actions information fitting your business requirements.
Receive Global Dividends Data
When & Where you need it.
Need to keep up with the growing numbers of more complex distributions? Subscribe to our Dividends service and get timely and accurate data
Take the next step to
high quality data
As we are confident our services can help you to cost-effectively manage your financial data, we are happy to offer you a free trial of any of our service.
EDI's
FIGI Business Case
WITH BLOOMBERG LAUNCH OF OPEN SYMBOLOGY IN 2010, CLIENTS BECAME INTERESTED IN MAPPING TO AN OPEN-SOURCED IDENTIFIER THROUGH EDI’S PRODUCT OFFERING. TO READ AND DOWNLOAD THE FULL VERSION OF THE BUSINESS CASE, CLICK HERE
TRIAL

Exchange Data International ("EDI") - Website Terms of Use

Version 24 May 2018

At Exchange Data International Ltd (‘EDI’) we take protection of personal data seriously, and this Privacy Policy is designed to explain how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

For the purpose of the Data Protection legislation in the UK, the Data Controller Exchange Data International Ltd, registered address: 5 Highgate Road, London NW5 1JY.

All of EDI’s databases, including those holding personal information, are protected by the same technical devices and physical systems and processes. Any personal information that we hold will be held in compliance with UK Data Protection legislation, the EU General Data Protection Regulation and with all other laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Privacy & Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. We may update this policy statement from time to time, so please ensure you regularly check back to ensure it is the most current version.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

When you:

  • register on our website to receive information about EDI products and services;
  • submit an enquiry by using our website email link to contact us or by sending us an email or by logging in to your customer profile; or
  • contact us in other ways, such as over the phone
  • for product support and related services, the personal information you provide to us, such as your name and contact details, including, but not limited to, your 'work title', your email address, your fixed line and mobile phone numbers - is collected by EDI. This personal information ("Personal Information") is entitled to specific protections under Data Protection legislation.

    You are not required to provide Personal Information to us, but, without it, you may have difficulties in accessing our website or services.

    We also collect information about your use of our site through the use of cookies.

    How we will use the information we collect

    The Personal Information we collect is used to respond to your enquiry and/or to provide you with the data products and services which we have contracted to provide to you or to your organisation.

    We may also provide you from time to time with information about new and existing EDI products and services. Should you wish that we do not use your Personal Information for these purposes, please notify us at data.controller@exchange-data.com

    We may also use your site usage information for internal analytics to assist us in improving our products and services to improve our website, understand how you use our site, and provide more relevant content to you.

    We never sell your Personal Information to any third parties, and you will not receive offers or communications from other companies or organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

    We will store your Personal Information only for the period required to process your enquiry, or to provide the services that you have requested, or to send you information about our products and services (unless you have notified us that you do not want us to use your Personal Information for these purposes).

    EDI does not base any decisions about the personal information you have provided solely on any automated decision-making technology.

    We do not transfer your Personal Information outside the EEA.

    Cookies

    EDI uses website management technologies called cookies. You can see our cookie policy here. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. We use cookies so that we can recognise you when you return to our website and to assist us in providing a better service to you. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

    Other websites

    This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

    Your rights in relation to your Personal Information

    Under certain circumstances, you have the right by law to:

  • Request access to your Personal Information.
  • Request correction of incomplete or inaccurate Personal Information we hold about you.
  • Object to processing of your Personal Information.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your Personal Information.
  • Withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Information
  • We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate, and you have the right to request to be forgotten by us. You also have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. To exercise any of your rights please contact us in writing to data.controller@exchange-data.com

    Changes to our privacy policy

    We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 24th May, 2018. For more information, please read our Compliance Statement.

    How to contact us

    If you have any concerns or comments about how we use information, we would like to hear from you. Alternatively, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues for guidance and advice, or to lodge a complaint (www.ico.org.uk).

     
    About EDI News Contact Careers
    Terms & Conditions Cookie Policy Compliance Statement Free Trial
    Worldwide Corporate Actions Fixed Income Data Worldwide Dividends Securities Reference Data
    Shares Outstanding Closing Prices Public Holidays Economic Data
    Exchange Data International Ltd (“EDI”) hereby asserts its copyright in all databases and products (“the Databases") listed from time to time in this website. These Databases are the product of substantial investment of time and money on the part of EDI in obtaining, verifying and presenting the Databases. Any use of, extraction from or re-utilisation in whole or in part of any of the Databases without the express written consent of EDI is strictly prohibited.